baby helps

So our dear Jane has a human in her abdomen that will be exiting shortly!

Yeah, I wanted to make that sentence as awkward as humanly possible.  Good for me!  Anywho, I'm trying to get for her all the very most helpful things I ever had as a mom and I wondered if y'all would weigh in?  I feel like I was punched in the face by motherhood and my memories are spotty.  There are tons of books and trinkets that I love, but the number one was this:


Sleep sacks.  Oh MAN, Thing 3 is my best sleeper and I swear it's gotta be because I discovered these.  Then there are snack traps, pacifier clips, extra socks (ALWAYS EXTRA SOCKS.), etc, but what am I missing?  What was your big help?


Comments

Jane said…
I really hope the exiting process will be as short as that sentence...the doctors get mighty freaky over here sometimes.
Hmm, all good ideas. Extra socks! I must get some socks.
Also some pacifier clips and some snack traps and well, some of nearly everything. Diapers!!
We're horribly behind in the stocking up portion of this baby making thing.
Thanks for the help! I'll be back often to read the comments.
Cathie said…
You wanted awkward but didn't use "va - jay-jay"? Smh.

We went through so many burp rags. (She was a spitter upper.) We probably had 30 and we still ran out before laundry day.

I like to give baby Tylenol, gripe water, gas drops, saline mist... The few meds you can use in a newborn. Otherwise Dad winds up at walgreens on Sunday....

Popular Posts